Request to participate

How to participate

You can download the contract notice in its entirety from this page. The contract notice was officially published in the OJEU on May 12th, 2018, at 9:00 under the number 2018/S 090-202138.
 
According to the contract notice, you are invited to download the following documents:
 

 

GENCI is the lead procurer of the complete PPI4HPC procurement process and acts in the name of and on behalf of four leading European supercomputing centres. For any further information, please send an email to Laura Preud'homme at achat[at]genci.fr . The time to receive requests to participate is Monday 9 July at 12:00

 

Questions and answers

[05/06/18] Can we use for the qualification criteria worldwide data (e.g. annual revenue, references for R&D projects, number of experts /staff) for each of the 4 lots? Or is it necessary to provide a national breakdown according to the lot to which we want to apply?

[07/06/18] A local subsidiary may refer to the capacities of one or several companies of its group to establish that it meets the technical, financial and professional requirements of the tender.  The company wanting to refer to the capacities of one or several companies of its group will have to justify the capacities of this/these company/ies and demonstrate that it will be able to resort to such capacities during the performance of the contract.

 

[05/06/18] The Request for Participation is under French procurement law. Will the procurement and contraction of each lot be handled under the corresponding national procurement law?

[07/06/18] French law sets the rules applicable to the tender procedure for all the lots. During the competitive dialogue, local laws will be applied in addition to the French law, only when mandatory and according to the rules stated in the contract notice and in the tendering rules. The performance of each contract will be governed by the local law.   

 

[05/06/18] If we want to bid with a co-contractor, even if the co-contractor is only delivering services, do we need to note this in DCI?

[07/06/18] Yes.

 

[05/06/18] Based on the qualification criteria "The quality of the principal deliveries performed by the candidate assessed with regard to the number of references for systems listed in any of the Top500 lists published since June 2017". Do we need references signed from the customer? If yes, do we have to attach to the participation request the signed reference letter or just declare it? Or is sufficient to be ranked in the top 500 and refer to that list?

[07/06/18] “Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information” of the contract notice precises the document to be provided by each candidate in its request to participate.

Especially for the technical and professional ability, it is requested to provide: “A list of the principal deliveries or services performed by the candidate during the last 3 years, showing the amount, date, location and public or private recipient. The deliveries and services are evidenced by certificates from the recipient or by a declaration of the economic operator” (document 6).

 

[07/06/18] Referring to the CINECA lot and to the declaration of Honour (articles 45 and 48 of the decree 2016-360), answering as Italian entity, is it possible to answer according to the Italian public procurement code ( D.Lgs. 50-2016)?

[08/06/18] No, because French law sets the rules applicable to the tender procedure for all the lots.

 

[07/06/18] Referring to the CINECA lot and to the DC2 section H (articles 48-II of the decree 2016-360), answering as Italian entity, is it possible to answer according to the Italian public procurement code (D.Lgs. 50-2016)?

[08/06/18] No, because French law sets the rules applicable to the tender procedure for all the lots.

 

[18/06/18] Economic and financial standing consists in candidate’s average annual revenue in 2016 and 2017, according to the section II.2.9 at CINECA lot.  Then on the section III.1.2 point 3/  is reported that financial exercises are according to the data of creation of the company or the beginning of activity of the economic operator. Can a company or an economic operator established during 2017 apply to the qualification process reporting economic and financial standing from the beginning of the activity only?      

[25/06/2018] Yes, without prejudice of the application of Section II.2.9 (average annual revenue in two years), a company recently established can apply for qualification reporting economic and financial standing (including balance sheets) from the beginning of the activity.

 

[22/06/18] It is required to provide a Balance Sheet for 2017. If the Balance Sheet for 2017 is not available before the document deadline for PP14HPC, can we hand in the Balance Sheet for 2016, 2015 and 2014.

[26/06/18] Yes, you can hand in the Balance Sheet for 2016, 2015 and 2014.

 

[22/06/18] The Balance Sheet that will be provided for the local countries will be in the local language. Can we assume that this will be acceptable?

[26/06/18] No. According to Section VI.3 of the contract notice, “the requests to participate for each lot must be submitted in English for all 4 lots”.

 

[22/06/18] We have a question on the buyer we have to mention in DC1 - DC2. To complete the field A " the identification of the buyer " of the DC1 and the DC2, do we have to report names and addresses of the four mentioned entities in the field " Contracting authority " (section I) in the Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union, or just the name and address of the buyer of the lot for which we are submitting an answer? 

[26/06/18] The field A "Identification of the buyer" of the DC1 and the DC2 should be filled with the same content than section I " Contracting authority " of the contract notice (four public procurers). The lot(s) for which a request for participation is submitted should be mentioned in field B of the DC2.